We manufacture diode lasers.
Slider Image: Communications


read more
Slider Image: Sensing and Security

Sensing and Security

read more
Slider Image: Analysis


read more
Slider Image: Seeding and Pumping

Seeding and Pumping

read more
Slider Image: Medical and Health

Medical and Health

read more
Slider Image: Material Processing

Material Processing

read more

Lumics adds new 760nm wavelength and reduces linewidth of its single-mode diode laser modules for analytic, sensing & seeding

2015 - March

Lumics GmbH – Berlin has further increased its wavelength portfolio of single-mode fiber pigtailed butterfly 14-pin modules with internal temperature control and monitor photodiode.

Now Lumics’ added also 760nm to that product line in order to address the oxygen absorption band in that range. Thus as per today modules can be delivered – also for low volume – for the following standard wavelengths: 760, 786, 793, 808, 850, 915, 980, 1012, 1025, 1032, 1064, 1070, and 1080nm. Other customized wavelengths between 750–1100nm can be manufactured on request.

Particularly compelling is the further reduced linewidth of now 10MHz (0.04pm) making those modules highly interesting for applications in sensing, metrology, and life sciences.

The modules can be either driven cw or pulsed, and are available – depending on the wavelength – with up to 500mW output power cw, or up to 2W pulsed. All Lumics’ BTF14 modules are also available in additional alternative configurations:

  • Polarization maintaining fiber up to 12 dB extinction ratio.
  • Fiber bragg grating with spectral width from 1 nm in standard configuration down to 0.15 pm.
  • Wavelength locking in pulsed operation down to 3 ns for fiber laser seeding or temperature sensing.
  • With standard connectors like SMA, FC/PC, or FC/APC.


Press Release Lumics BTF14 760nm

Press Release Lumics BTF14